COUNTY MONAGHAN ATHLETIC AWARDS NIGHT

20 February 2015 No Comments by The Northern Standard

The county Monaghan Athletic Board 2014 Annual Awards took place last Friday night at the Four Seasons Hotel. A very successful  and enjoyable night was help by all.

WE wish  our athletes continued success in the coming year and are delighted to recognize their success last year – both old and young.

The following were some of the recipients on the night

Anthony Martin – Monaghan Phoenix

National Masters Championships – 200m -SILVER

National Masters Championships – 400m – GOLD

European Masters – Turkey – 400m – BRONZE

Denise Toner – Clones AC

Ulster & NI Senior Champs 800m SILVER

Irish Masters Championships 400m GOLD

Irish Masters Championships 800m GOLD

Ulster & NI Masters Champs 400m GOLD

Ulster & NI Masters Champs 800m GOLD

Ulster & NI Masters Champs 1500m GOLD

National Masters Over 35 Records at 1500m & 3000m

Brian Peppard- Monaghan Phoenix

National Masters C/ships – High Jump – BRONZE

Monaghan County C/ships – High Jump – GOLD

Damien Barry – Monaghan Phoenix

National Masters Championships 400m – BRONZE

Monghan County C/ships 100m – GOLD

Monaghan County C/Ships Long Jump – GOLD

Una McMahon– Monaghan Phoenix

National Masters C/ships – Javelin -SILVER

National Masters C/ships – Shot Put– BRONZE

National Masters C/ships – Discus – 4th

Conor Duffy – Glaslough Harriers

National Intermediate Cross Country – 9th

Ulster and Northern Ireland C/ships – 5000m 5th

National Under 23 C/ships – 5000m – SILVER

Ulster Novice C/ships – Cross Country – GOLD

National Inter-counties U.23 – 5th

European Cross Country C/ships – 59th

Alicia Boylan– Oriel AC

Irish Universities Indoor 1500m Walk – GOLD

Irish Universities Outdoor 1500m Walk – GOLD

AAI Junior Indoor 3k Walk – SILVER

AAI Senior Indoor 3k Walk – BRONZE

Amy Hamill – Glaslough Harriers

Ulster and NI Indoor C/ships – 800m – GOLD

Ulster and NI Indoor C/ships – 1500m – GOLD

Ulster and NI Outdoor C/ships – 800m – GOLD

Ulster and NI Outdoor C/ships – 1500m – GOLD

National AAI Juvenile C/ships – 800m – GOLD

National AAI Juvenile C/ships – 1500m GOLD

Ulster Schools C/ships – 1500m – SILVER

Irish Schools Athletics C/ships – 1500m GOLD

Schools Internationals – 1500m – 4th

Celtic International – 800m – GOLD

Niamh Malone – Monaghan Phoenix

National AAI Indoor C/ships – Pentathlon – BRONZE

Ulster and NI Indoor C/ships – 800m – GOLD

Ulster and NI Indoor C/ships – 60mH – GOLD

National AAI Indoor C/ships – 800m – BRONZE

Ulster and NI Outdoor C/ships – 80mH – GOLD

Ulster and NI Outdoor C/ships – 250mH – GOLD

AAI National Juvenile C/ships – 300mH – SILVER

Ulster Schools C/ships – 300mH – GOLD

Tailteann Games – 300mH – BRONZE

Conor Maguire- Monaghan Pheonix

Monaghan County C/ships U.14 – GOLD

Monaghan County C/ships U.15 – GOLD

Ulster Cross Country Championships U14 – 7th

National Cross Country Championships U14 – 11th

There were .also presentations for the League County Cup

190 participants won points during the series and the winners were

Senior Men

Conor Duffy

Gregory Duffy

Shane Brady

Senior women

Emma Mc Keanna

Lorainne Mc Loughlin

Eilish Linden

Mens 40-50 year olds

Gordon Mc Ardle

Paddy murphy

Aidan Campbell-Alo Grew

Womens 35-45

Breda Mc Fadden

Iomer Mc Keanna

Brenda Barry

Womens 45+

Rosie Lamb

Bernie Evans

Margo Sherlock

Mens 50+

mark Macklin

Danny Flynn

Peter Cairns

The under 9/10/and 11 sports hall athletics will take place  is in the Phoenix centre Carrickmacross at 2pm on march 1st.

The results of the development league and open 5k held in Glaslough can be accessed on the Monaghan athletic board facebook.

no images were found

athletics

Comments are closed.